42nd Annual Hawkeye Greyhound Ball East & 48th Annual Hawkeye Greyhound Ball West

The 42nd East annual celebration was attended by 650 guests.

The 48th West annual celebration was attended by 270 guests.

Awards presented:

From among squadron nominees, Awards were presented in the following categories:

Hawkeye Pilot of the Year (East)
Nominees:
VAW-121   LT Michael HARRIGAN
VAW-124   LT Jeremiah STAMPFLER
VAW-125   LT Daniel HUNZIKER
VAW-126  LT David CARROLL
Winner:
VAW-123  LT James ROYALS

Hawkeye Pilot of the Year (West)
Nominees:
VAW-113   LT Micah PENLEY
VAW-115   LT   Andrew FITZSIMMONS
VAW-116  LT Corey ROTH
Winner:
VAW-117   LT Mahmood ALAVERDI

Hawkeye Pilot of the Year (Shore)
Nominees:
ACCWPN   LT Jeremiah STAMPFLER
VAW-120   LT Juan OQUENDO
Winner:
CAEWWS  Lt  Andrew STEPHENSON

Hawkeye Naval Flight Officer of the Year (East)
Nominees:
VAW-121   LT Lawrence WIGGINS
VAW-123   LT Josh DWORKIN
VAW-125   LT John DANNEMILLER
VAW-126   LT Michael DEMOS
Winner
VAW-124    Maxwell KLEIN

Hawkeye Naval Flight Officer of the Year (West)
Nominees:
VAW-113   LT Nathan SAWYER
VAW-116    LT Cory MCMURTRIE
VAW-117   LT Phillip ROGERS
Winner
VAW-115   LT Anup ENGINEER

Hawkeye Naval Flight Officer of the
Year (Shore)

Nominees:
ACCWPN   LT William BERTHOLD 
VAW-120   LT John BULTER
VX-1   LT Lucas WILLOUGHBY
VX-20   LT Robert BEAUCHAMP
Winner:
NSAWC  Lt  Conor BOE

Greyhound Pilot of the Year (Sea)
Winners:
VRC-30   LT James Lyons (West)
VRC-40    LT James Giancola (East)
  

Greyhound Pilot of the Year (Shore)
Nominees:
VAW-120   Lt Gabriel HALEY
VX-20   Bradley ROBE
Winner:
ACCWPN   LT Paul INGRAM

Greyhound Aircrew of the Year
Winners:
VRC-30   AWF2 Steven RUSSO
VRC-40   AWF2 Seth NEIGHBOR

Reservist of the Year
Winner

SAU   LT Margaret NICHOLS

Hawkeye Maintainer of the Year (West)
Nominees:
VAW-113   ENS Jesse COLLIER
VAW-116 CWO3   Demetrius SAMUELS
VAW-117   CWO3 Mark BENINO
Winner
VAW-115   LTJG Ivan GULESOFF

Hawkeye Maintainer of the Year (East)
LLOYD BARKER MEMORIAL AWARD

Nominees:
VAW-120   LT Brian PROUT
VAW-124  CWO3 Josue FRENANDEZ-RODROGUEZ
VAW-125   CWO3 Anthoney MILLER 
VAW-126 LT Robert REPP
Winner
VAW-123    ENS Matthew GRIMM

Greyhound Maintainer of the Year (East)
Winner
CWO4 Timothy SHIRK

Readiness & Logistics Award (E)
LT Albert SCHULTZ

42nd Annual Hawkeye Greyhound Ball East & 48th Annual Hawkeye Greyhound Ball West